Chancel Windows of Elisabethenkirche - Basel, Switzerland
Three mosaic windows in the chancel of Elisabethenkirche.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

Elisabethenkirche in Basel is the most important neo-gothic building in Switzerland.?The church was built 1857-1865 by architect Ferdinand Stadler. It was used by the Evangelical-Reformed Church as a place of worship until the 1970ies. There had been different plans for the area, including to build a multi-story car park or a museum, most of the plans based on the complete destruction of the building. But time changed and in the 80ies there was a growing respect to historic buildings, so it was decided to renovate the church. This was done between 1990 and 1994. It is now used as an "Open Church" managed by an interfaith association.

The three windows showing the Adoration of the Magi, crucifixion and resurrection were created in 1865 by the Bavarian artists Christian and Heinrich Burkard.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Offene Kirche Elisabethen