Old Bank Building - Carney, OK
Built in 1906, this was one of the first commercial buildings in Carney.

Carney is located just off Highway 177 in Lincoln County. It is a town of approximately 650 people. This land was opened for settlement on September 22, 1891. The first bank opened in Carney in 1902.

The name of the bank which built this building in 1906 is not known, but its canted corner entrance is a dead giveaway. This is a one-story brick building with decorative corbelled brick cornice. A pediment on the west side shows the date of 1906.

The corner entrance was moved to the west side of the building some time in the past. All windows are boarded up at this time. The building is located in a section of Carney that has been abandoned commercially, so future plans for this building are uncertain.
300 block of S. Main Street Carney, OK 74832

Current Use of Building: Vacant, Boarded up