Castelo de Leiria - Leiria, Portugal
Leiria's Castle has been listed as a National monument since 1910.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

The Castelo de Leiria situated high above the cobbled streets of Leiria in central Portugal, is perhaps one of the finest examples of a fortification transformed into a residence.

The castle, believed to have been based on a Roman settlement, was constructed in the 12th century under the orders of Afonso Henriques.

The castle's present day appearance is thanks to several renovations, most notably by King João I.

During the 15th century under the orders of King João I, the castle was transformed into a royal palace with large, arched galleries providing views over the city itself. The addition of these galleries (loggia) two twin towers were added each with their own arched galleries. These towers were designed as bedrooms and private quarters for the royal family and were complete with latrines.

Although the additions of these galleries and towers do give Castelo de Leiria it's present day appearance, by the early 20th century they were all but in ruins and have been carefully and sympathetically restored.

Inside the walls of the castle behind the royal palace are the ruins of the Igreja Santa Maria da Pena and the Collegiate Igreja (church). The keep tower was restored by King Dinis I in the 14th century and thanks to careful preservation and conservation it is still possible to climb to it's roof and marvel at the views of the surrounding countryside.

Immediately through the entrance gate at Castelo de Leiria on the right hand side is the guard house, now converted into a reception shop complete with gift shop and toilets.

The castle is open daily with entry costing 2€.

Opening Times of Castelo de Leiria, Portugal