Eynesbury - St Neots, Cambridgeshire, UK
This sign can be found in the old part of St Neots called Eynesbury.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The church of St Mary dominates the pictorial sign with two historic figures in the foreground. We are unsure who these men are though one is from the gentry and the other dressed for battle.

Wikipedia describes St Neots and Eynesbury in some snippets below: visit link

'Eynesbury is a settlement in Cambridgeshire, England. It forms part of present-day St Neots, but before 1876 was a separate village.

For details of Eynesbury's history, which began in the Saxon era, see the article History of St Neots. Eynesbury takes its name from the Anglo-Saxon "Ernulf's Burgh". The only legacy which hinted at this, Ernulf School, has now changed its name to St Neots Community College.

Eynesbury is made up of a number of different areas, the oldest area of which, around the Berkley Street/St Mary's Street area, predates any other part of St Neots. Indeed the town was originally called Eynesbury, until the establishment of the priory after Benedictine monks stole the remains of Saint Neot from the Cornish. This theft had the backing of the royal court.

In the 1960s and 1970s, Eynesbury grew quickly thanks to London overspill, along with various other parts of the town such as Eaton Socon. The areas around Hardwick Road, Duck Lane, Sandfields Road, Howitts Gardens and Potton Road absorbed much of the "immigration" from the city, and for a number of years had a reputation for being "rough", although this has in recent years improved beyond recognition. It now has a reputation for being an affluent area with house prices soaring[citation needed].

In the 1980s the Parklands estate was built, expanding Andrew Road and filling the gap between Potton Road and Barford Road. Most recently, the Eynesbury Manor development, which includes Eynesbury Marina, has been built between St Neots Community College, formerly Ernulf, and the Tesco store by the bypass; and stretches to the River Great Ouse to the west.

St Neots includes Eaton Ford, Eaton Socon and Eynesbury.

Eynesbury church had already been rebuilt in the 13th century. All three suffered from the depredations of government legislation when their interiors were shorn of their stone altars, rood screens and statuary as part of the Reformation agenda.'

Location: Town Area Centre

Plaque: no