CEZ (Rainbow) Arena - Pardubice, Czech Republic
33U E 555089 N 5543361
CEZ (nicknamed as Rainbow) arena is a multi-purpose stadium and home of HC Eaton Pardubice - top team of the highest-level ice hockey league in the Czech Republic.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

First winter sports stadium with artificial ice rink in Pardubice was opened not far from here before the Christmas 1947. Covered stadium was built on this place in 1958-1960 and in 2001 was renovated. Its capacity was increased up to 10 194 seats, a new small training hall was added and the main hall was modernized to multi-purpose arena. The Arena is the home of the top Czech Ice Hockey team - HC Eaton Pardubice, very often are here played matches of European Basket league and Czech Basketball League and many other events (concerts, exhibitons ...). It hosted the IIHF World U-20 Hockey Championship in 2002 and did so again in 2008.

Ice hockey history in Pardubice
Ice hockey club in Pardubice was founded in 1923. In season 1949/1950 ice hockey club Pardubice won in its division and managed to get to Extra League (then highest Ice Hockey competition in former Czechoslovakia). Since that time the club has never descended from the top hockey competition as the only club in Czech Republic. The club have won 5 times highest Czech (or former Czechoslovakia) Hockey league. Last title of the Champion it won in 2009/2010 season.

During the existence of hockey club there appeared many famous names that are now in the Hall of Fame in Pardubice. The most famous names are: Josef Palecek, Vladimír Martinec, Bohuslav Štastný, Otakar Janecký, Jirí Šejba, František Musil, Michal Sýkora, Ladislav Lubina, Milan Hejduk and Dominik Hašek.
It's the home of which team(s)?: HC Eaton Pardubice (Ice Hockey)

Which professional sports are played here?: Ice Hockey, Basketball