Olompali State Historic Park
This state historic park is located north of Novato, CA.

"Olompali State Historic Park is a 700-acre (2.8 km2) park on the Marin Peninsula, 3.5 miles (5.6 km) north of Novato, California, USA, which overlooks the Petaluma River and San Pablo Bay. In 1977, the State of California purchased Rancho Olómpali and made it into a state historical park. The foundations of two prehistoric adobe brick houses are preserved in the park. The Burdell two-story frame house, built in the 1870s serves as the ranger station. Associated ranch buildings include barns, a blacksmith shop, a saltbox house and a ranch superintendent's house." (visit link)