Henry G. Bennett - Oklahoma State University - Stillwater, OK
Statue of Henry G. Bennett, President of Oklahoma A & M College for 23 years

This statue of a former President of Oklahoma A & M is located on the east side of Whitehurst Hall. The statue faces a large grassy common area that is bordered by the Edmon Low Library on the north and the student union on the east.

Henry G. Bennett is shown in a standing position, his right arm resting on a podium or pedestal. He is wearing a suit and tie under the official robes, and looking forward. In his left hand, which hangs straight down, he is holding a book. The statue is on a square granite fountain, the same material as the podium he rests on.

Bennett Chapel on the OSU campus is named after Henry G. Bennett.

Text on plaque:

Henry G. Bennett
1886 - 1951
President, Oklahoma A & M College
1928 - 1951

During a near quarter-century as President of Oklahoma A & M College, Dr. Henry G. Bennett mobilized the energy, the talents, and the financial resources of the people of Oklahoma and deployed them to the task of building a great institution. No person ever did more for this university or its students than this great educator, visionary and politician.

This statue, in his honor, is dedicated in May 1990, the Centennial Year of the founding of the University, as a gift from the Class of 1940 and other benefactors whose lives Henry Bennett so deeply touched.

Sculpture by Wm L. Peterson