Milestone - Trumpington Road, Cambridge, UK
This unique milestone measures the miles to a church in central Cambridge.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Located at the busy junction of Brooklands Avenue and Trumpington Road this milestone is painted white, bears a historic coat-of-arms and has a finger pointing the way. Right at the base is the date 1728 in Roman Numerals.

Originally the milestone was erected at the Stone Bridge in Trumpington but now there are many more roads! The following website has further details on the milestones in this area: visit link

The crescent is the symbol for Trinity Hall and the milestone is still under the maintenance of them as it was William Mowse, a master at Trinity Hall who made a bequest for them. Cambridge was removed from the milestone at the beginning of WWII but it has since been reinstated.

Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone