Former Primitive Methdist Church - North Adelaide
Former PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHURCH
Location: South Australia, Australia

The Primitive Methodists, a branch of Methodism, erected this, the largest Prinitive Methodist church in South Australia, in 1881-82 expanding the earlier chapel of the 1850s built facing Tynte Street.
The robust classical style of the buildingdistinguishes it from Anglican and Chatholic churches of the time which were usually built in the Gothic idiom. It was designed by prominent architect Daniel Garlick.
This building has a sign saying Studio 9 - which is one of the local Adelaide TV Stations, and is along side this building.
Blue Plaque managing agency: City of Adelaide

Individual Recognized: Daniel Garlick