HL Warburton house - Santa Clara, CA
A historic home in Santa Clara.

HL Warburton house

This large two-story residence is a simplified version of the Queen Anne Victorian constructed circa 1889. This house was purchased in 1928 by Mr. and Mrs. Henry Luke Warburton senior (son of Dr. Henry H Warburton, Santa Clara's first Dr.). HL Warburton was a prominent local resident involved in both the mission bank in the Santa Clara branch of the Mercantile trust company. Mary was a founding member of the Santa Clara woman's club. And we Mary Warburton had four children, Henry Luke Junior, Marie, Austen, Rollo.

Marie Warburton became the local elementary teacher and educated many Santa Clara residents in her lifetime. She helped change school board policy in 1937 when she refused to quit her job after Marion Dr. Robert J Rogers.

Austen Warburton was active in civic, philanthropic, and academic circles his whole life through. He served on the Santa Clara city Council and several city commissions. He was an ardent patron of the arts and was known for his monumental yet quiet generosity.
Group that erected the marker: City of Santa Clara

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: