The Gately Building - Eureka, UT
12S E 404210 N 4423255
Located beside the beautifully restored McCormick and Company Bank building, the stone walls and brick facade of this building are readily apparent.
Location: Utah, United States

From the nomination form: "THE GATELY BUILDING (Vacant) , Fulleride Block Construction: Ca. 1898 Architect/Constructor: Unknown Function: Served primarily as a saloon and billiards hall, owned by John and James Gately. Apparently, the structure also contained offices in the northwest corner. For example, according to Sanborn maps, in 1898 the building also housed a barber and tailor shop; in 1908, "news" and "office" space. In 1930 Barchay and Featherstone, brokers, occupied an office. Initially the Fulleride Building. In 1960s the west end served as Castleton Appliance Company. Significance: A comparative early structure built of stone, as is evident, and served as one of the most permanent saloons in the city. Remarks: Initially had a "brick-type" facade, prominent by 1908 wood, as is Exterior has remained much the same; interior in decay."

Link to the nomination form here.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Eureka Historic District