17th Pennsylvania Cavalry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307893 N 4413225
Fantastic relief monument located at the intersection of Buford Avenue and Mummasburg Road here at the historic Gettysburg National Military Park.

The monument stands near the spot where the 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry stood watch over the Mummasburg Road north of the town of Gettysburg Pennsylvania on July 1, 1863. The regiment held it's position against Confederate forces until the arrival of the Union 1st Corps. They then moved to cover the roads to Carlisle and Harrisburg, holding the enemy in check until relieved by troops of the Union 11th Corps. Later they took position to cover the retreat of the 11th Corps to Cemetery Hill. The monument was dedicated at Gettysburg on September 11, 1889, by veterans of the regiment. SOURCE

The regiment was commanded at Gettysburg by Colonel Josiah H. Kellogg. It brought 448 men to the field, losing four wounded. The monument is one of 110 honoring Pennsylvania troops who participated in the Gettysburg campaign. It indicates the position held by the 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry.

The SIRIS site describes this beautiful monument as a relief of a full-length, mounted Cavalryman against a rounded marker on a low self-base. The edges of the marker and top of the base are rough-hewn. The figure is in full uniform and holds his rifle in his proper right gloved hand. The Cavalry Corps crossed sword insignia is on the reverse face. On the lower right corner in the front, there is a relief plaque of the Pennsylvania State Seal.

As with scores of other monuments the Smith Granite Company was contracted to fabricate this monument. It was erected in 1889 by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. It is entirely made of granite with a bronze tablet. The monument is approximately 11 ft. x 9 ft. 10 in. x 36 in. The inscription reads:

17th Pennsylvaia Cavalry
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, Cavalry Corps,
Army of the Potomac

The Regiment held this position on the morning of July 1, 1863, from 5 O'clock until the arrival of First Corps troops. The Brigade then moved to the right, covering the roads to Carlisle and Harrisburg and holding the enemy in check until relieved by troops of the Eleventh Corps. It then took position on the right flank of the infantry, and, later, aided in covering the retreat of the 11th Corps to Cemetery Hill, where it went into position with the Division on the left of the army.

Recruited in Beaver, Susquehanna, Lancaster, Bradford, Lebanon, Cumberland, Franklin, Schuylkill, Perry, Luzerne, Montgomery, Chester and Wayne Counties

Mustered in September 1st, 1862. Mustered out June 16th, 1865.

The regiment in whole or in part participated in 55 engagements among which were the following: Gettysburg, Chancellorsville, Mine Run, Wilderness, Todd's Tavern, Sheridan's First Expedition, Cold Harbor, Trevillian Raid, Deep Bottom, Fishers Hill, Winchester, Gordonsville, Goochland C.H., Five Forks, Sailor's Creek, Appomattox

TITLE: 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry Monument

ARTIST(S): Smith Granite Company, fabricator

DATE: 1889

MEDIUM: granite with a bronze tablet

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS PA000911

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Located Gettysburg National Military Park, Buford Avenue near Peace Light, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 17325

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
No changes noted