First Lutheran Church - Oklahoma City, OK
Organized in 1902, First Lutheran Church broke ground for its current church building in 1911.

The First Lutheran Church (formerly named First English Lutheran Church) laid the cornerstone for this church building in 1911. Their first service here was the following year. This church is affiliated with the Association of Free Lutheran Congregations (AFLC). Sunday services are held at 10:55am, with Sunday School at 9:30am.

This is a beautiful light-colored brick church building, with a steeply pitched red tile roof. A full basement is partially exposed, with large double-hung windows. Both sides of the sanctuary have large, arched windows which are stained glass with iron grillwork. At the northwest and southwest corners of the sanctuary, large, tall towers rise, with the southwest tower being taller and containing the church bells. At the rear of the sanctuary, which runs east-west, an educational wing runs north-south and contains offices, meeting, and class rooms.

The main entrance faces West on Robinson. A wide, stone, 12-step staircase leads up to double wooden doors, that have an arched panel above. The staircase has brick side walls and wide stone handrails. An elaborate cast stone frieze area is above and to each side of the entrance. In relief, are scrolls, shields and crosses.

The brickwork is ornamental, with areas of raised and recessed brick, forming patterns and panels. The towers are heavily ornamental, with stone coping, stepped parapets and ornamental caps.

In the basement of the church, a copper container is buried underground beneath concrete walls. This is a time capsule buried on April 22, 1913, to be opened on April 22, 2013. It contains many relics, photos and documents from 1913, as well as a forecast of Oklahoma City in 2013.

The church has mid-week Bible studies:
* Men on Mondays at 5:30pm
* Women on Wednesdays at 10:00am, and Monday evenings at 7:00pm (at the Grandison Bed & Breakfast at 1200 N. Shartel)
* Children's and Youth programs
* Choir and handbell practice on Wednesdays

Phone: 405-235-1013
Email: firstlutheranchurchokc@msn.com
The church is in the process of building a new website. The older site is shown as primary below, with the newer site as secondary as it is still under construction.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1911

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque