Wadenhoe Dovecote - Main Street, Wadenhoe, Northamptonshire, UK
30U E 669080 N 5812972
This unusual building can be seen in the centre of Wadenhoe and has a historical marker plaque describing its history.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The plaque reads:

'Wadenhoe Dovecote

Nearly 200 years ago, this circular stone building would have housed around 650 pigeons and their squabs (young birds) in its lath and plaster nesting boxes.

In medieval times, dovecotes or pigeon-houses were built to provide a constant supply of fresh meat for the lord's table.

Wadenhoe dovecote, built c. 1800 A.D. is more likely to have provided birds for 19th century pigeon shooting matches.

The dovecote has many interesting and original features. Please feel free to take a closer look.

Wadenhoe dovecote is one of 25 County Heritage Sites cared for by Northamptonshire Heritage. For more information please contact Northamptonshire Heritage on (01604) 237272.'

The dovecote was Grade II Listed on 31st July 1987.
Type of Historic Marker: Dovecote and Marker