Sant'Agnese in Agone - Rome, Italy
33T E 290368 N 4641628
Sant'Agnese in Agone is a seventeenth century Baroque church in Rome, Italy. It faces onto the Piazza Navona, one of the main urban spaces in the historic centre of the city and the site where the Early Christian Saint Agnes was martyred.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Sant'Agnese in Agone is a pearl on the magnificent Piazza Navona, in Rome. The outside seemed a bit modest, though the impressive size of the the Church. Inside, a completely renewed church with beautiful decoration, from the altars to the ceilings. Definitely worth a visit.

More info at the official website santagneseinagone.org (visit link) or at Wikipedia (visit link)
Hours Open:
weekdays from 9.30 to 12.30 and from 15.30 to 19.00 holidays from 9.00 to 13.00 and from 16.00 to 20.00 closed on Mondays

Piazza Navona Via S. Maria dell’Anima 30/A 00186 Roma