Canyon (Canon) Creek School, District No. 32 - Glenwood Springs, CO
13S E 289657 N 4384195
Also known as The Little Red Schoolhouse at Canyon Creek, this historic schoolhouse is still used for meetings and dances.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Constructed in 1907, this one-room schoolhouse just west of Glenwood Springs is typical of rural educational facilities with its gabled roof, bell tower, narrow windows, and cloakroom. The property also retains the boys’ and girls’ privies and original playground equipment. Located in its original creek-side setting, the school conveys its rural roots as a schoolhouse while now serving as the center of community life. Also listed under the Rural School Buildings in Colorado Multiple Property Submission." (from (visit link) )
Glenwood Springs, CO USA

County / Borough / Parish: Garfield