Pecos, Texas
Located on the Pecos River, The town of Pecos City is the county seat of Reeves County, Texas.

Excerpts from the Wikipedia article:

"The city is a regional commercial center for ranching, oil and gas production and agriculture. The city is most recognized for its association with the local cultivation of cantaloupes.[5][6] Pecos claims to be the site of the world's first rodeo on July 4, 1883.[7]"

"The introduction of large scale sulfur mining in adjacent Culberson County during the 1960s led to significant economic and population growth.[8] The growth was reversed after mining operations ceased in the 1990s."

"Famous natives

Abel Talamantez of the Kumbia Kings and Tejano singer Esmi Talamantez were born and raised in Pecos.

In 1976, a team of local citizens appeared in the ABC prime-time television competition Almost Anything Goes.[11]

The Christian band Sudden Impact was founded in 1990 by brothers Mickey and Eddie Vasquez.[12]

Brothers Jeff and JR (Dewayne) Bryant founding members of Sony Music multi-award winning country group "Ricochet" Numerous national television appearances including The Tonight Show with Jay Leno. Numerous appearances at National Football League, Major League Baseball, National Basketball Association, and Nascar etc."

Source