Garland Shopping Center - Northglenn, CO (ARCHIVED)
13S E 501858 N 4415700
Built in 1961 to compete with nearby Thornton Shopping Center. NOTE: The shopping center was demolished in 2014 for a new Walmart grocery store.
Location: Colorado, United States

Garland Shopping Center was built in 1961 that was Northglenn's first shopping center. I remember coming here with my best friends who lived about 1 1/2 blocks away. A Safeway grocery store was added to the west end of the shopping center very soon after it opened.

The Garland Shopping Center features inverted zig-zag roofline, zig-zag imitation stone accent with mushroom planter (still there, but rusting away), large plate glass windows and the multi-color, boxed letter sign. I did not realize this was Googie architecture until Waymarking brought this to my attention. (visit link)
Type of Structure: Other

Upswept Roof / Folded Plate Roof(s): yes