St. John of Nepomuk / Sv. Jan Nepomucký (Prague - Vyšehrad)
33U E 458295 N 5546087
The depicted sandstone statue of the Czech Catholic martyr St. John of Nepomuk (Sv. Jan Nepomucký), standing on graduated sandstone pillar, you can find in the park near Ss. Peter and Paul Basilica in prague district Vyšehrad.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The depicted sandstone statue of the Czech Catholic martyr St. John of Nepomuk (In Czech: Sv. Jan Nepomucký), standing on graduated sandstone pillar, you can find in the park near Ss. Peter and Paul Basilica in prague district Vyšehrad. The statue of unknown author was erected here in 1895.

Sv. Jan Nepomucký - socha pískovcová socha svetce v nadživotní velikosti z r. 1895 je umístena pred sídlem správy Národní kulturní památky Vyšehrad. Autor je neznámý a kolem sochy je novorenesancní mríž.

St. John of Nepomuk was a person, who refused to betray a secret, confided to him by Queen Sophia, to the king Wenceslas IV. He was tortured on the king´s demand and then thrown to the river Vltava from the Charles Bridge in 1393. The inseparable attributes of St. John of Nepomuk statue are the five stars, a surplice, a cross and a martyr´s palm tree. The five stars allegedly appeared above the river, after the martyr was thrown there. They are supposed to symbolize the five letters of Latin word "tacet", which means "silent". There is a brassy cross with five stars at the place on the parapet, where he was thrown to the river. If you place your hand on the cross, so that every finger will touch one star, you can wish something and it will be fulfilled. People also touch the relief on the statue for luck.

Associated Religion(s): Catholic

Statue Location: in the park near Ss. Peter and Paul Basilica in prague district Vyšehrad