Greenwood Cemetery
Marker located in the center of a very poorly maintained cemetery.

Marker Text:
Burial site for early settlers of Fannin and Grayson counties. Commonly called "Jenkins Cemetery" as access was through John J. Jenkins' farm. First usage date is unknown; oldest stones have had lettering erased by weather. Earliest dated stone is for Jas. P. Montgomery, who died in 1869. On March 31, 1882, W. S. Roddy formally deeded the cemetery site in trust for local citizens. Wooden markers at many graves were destroyed by grass fire in 1935. The neglected cemetery was restored in 1972 through efforts of Lt. Col. and Mrs. Wm. K. Langner, descendants of John J. Jenkins. (1973)