Marshalls Home - Whitewright, Texas
A very different "double wide" gate at the entrance to a very colorfull Queen Anne home.

The Texas Historical marker describes the history of the house. "Samuel E. and Mary C. Marshall House Civil War veteran Sam Marshall (1838-1911), his wife, Mary (1840-1924), and their family came from Kentucky to Grayson County in the late 1860s and moved to the new railroad town of Whitewright by 1880. After achieving success with their land investments and commercial businesses, the Marshall's built this Queen Anne Free Classic house in 1899-1900. The gabled roof, decorative woodwork, classical columns, porch and balcony are all notable elements of this style. After Mary Marshall's death in 1924, the house subsequently was owned and occupied by the Carter, Sanders and Stuteville families."

Location of this 'Gate': On private property

Type of material: Iron

Enter any comments or observation about this gate.: A very wide gate for a street entrance to the home.

Rate the 'Gate':