St. John the Evangelist Church Memorial – Great Horton – Bradford, UK
30U E 579973 N 5959846
A plaque in the wall surrounding the church, next to the path leading from the TESCO supermarket car park.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

At this point the wall is only about 3 feet tall, and so the plaque is also quite low down near the ground.
I’m not sure why it’s on the outside of the wall rather than inside the churchyard. This area was obviously redeveloped when the TESCO supermarket was built, but it looks like it hashas always been in this wall.

I could not find any reference to the memorial but it’s obviously still remembered because there are 3 poppies left from the last armistice service. This is one poppy each for the people named on the memorial. I assume they were members of the church.

The text on the plaque reads
IN MEMORIUM