Stoke Mandeville Sign, Bucks, UK
The Village sign, outside the school.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

This sign is on the green outside the school. It has several plaques on the post, one with information about the sign and the other three with the years that the village has won 'Bucks Best Kept Village'

The meaning of the sign is on the village parish council website (visit link)

The Stoke Mandeville Millennium Sign

The main panel of the sign consists of St. Mary's Church, opened in 1866 flanked by an Elizabethan girl and a Celtic cross. The girl is Dorathye Brudenell, a member of the Brudenell family who were extensive landowners in the village from 1409 to 1639, who died in somewhat mysterious circumstances, along with two younger brothers and a younger sister. A white marble statue of Dorathye, a life-sized recumbent figure is now in the village church. It is thought to date from about 1584 and was originally situated in the former church and moved to the present building in 1899. Some sixty years ago the Stoke Mandeville Womens Institute adopted for its banner, a standing figure based on the statue.

It is from the original WI design that the figure on the sign is taken, with the agreement and co-operation of the Womens Institute.

The Celtic cross represents the John Hampden memorial, erected in 1863 at Prestwood. It was in 1635 that John Hampden refused to pay, on lands in Stoke Mandeville, a new tax known as Ship Money, levied by Charles I. At that time Prestwood was within Stoke Mandeville parish, although it is now impossible to ascertain the exact piece of land involved. Refusal to pay the Ship Money by John Hampden and others was believed to have led to the Civil War.

In the foreground of the main panel are three Aylesbury ducks to represent the close links with Aylesbury and the fact that for many years Aylesbury ducks were reared in Stoke Mandeville.

Also in the main panel are the arms of the De Mandevilles - a simple shield of red and gold quarters. In 1254 Geoffrey de Mandeville held the whole of the village previously simply known as Stoke.

On either side of the main panel are ears of corn to represent the agricultural history of Stoke Mandeville and the cottage industry of straw-plaiting which was very common in the 19th century.

At the top of the sign is a crow to recognise the old saying with reference to the village "Stoke, where there are more crows than folk".

The lower half of the sign consists of a lady making lace - another way of making a small amount of money in the very poor days of 19th century Stoke Mandeville. Opposite is an archer in a wheelchair in recognition of Stoke Mandeville Hospital and the National Spinal Injuries Centre, the Paralympics and other wheelchair games held at the hospital. Although not in the parish, it is the Hospital that has made the name of Stoke Mandeville famous world-wide.

Between these two panels is the date "AD 2000" and the arms of the Brudenell family.

The Stoke Mandeville Millennium sign was commissioned by the Parish Council, designed and produced by Mr Brian Gaze of Ixworth, Suffolk and funded by the Stoke Mandeville and Other Parishes charity.

Occasion Commemorated: Milennium

Location: On the green outside the school