NATIONAL MEMORIAL CEMETERY OF THE PACIFIC - PUNCHBOWL
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific - Punchbowl. A new sign to welcome you to the cemetery.
Location: Hawaii, United States

There are two astronauts buried here. One is Charles Lacy Veach, Colonel, U.S. Air Force, Court 3, Wall J, Niche 233, inurned on Sept. 10, 1995. He was awarded the Purple Heart for wounds received in action in Vietnam. Another notable is Ernest Taylor Pyle, Seaman Third Class, U.S. Navy, Section D, Grave 109, interred on July 19, 1949. Pyle, a World War II correspondent, was killed by a Japanese sniper on Ie Shima, an island off the northern coast of Okinawa on April 18, 1945. He was awarded the Purple Heart by former President Ronald Reagan.
There are many, many more notable people here. Spend some time here.
Check the 'Island' where you found this 'Waymark': O'ahu