Running Retreat
The Running Retreat sign on the White Bird Battlefield Trail.
Location: Idaho, United States

History sign about Running Retreat is the fifth sign on the White Bird Battlefield Trail.
Marker Name: Running Retreat

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
“We chased the remaining soldiers . . . fought them running for several miles . . .” --- himin maqsmaqs (Yellow Wolf) Sgt. Michael McCarthy and a squad of five soldiers were ordered to hold this high ground -- site of the last organized action of the battle. Captain Perry’s main force was supposed to counterattack the Nez Perce, but the soldiers simply continued to retreat. Isolated on this knoll, and under heavy fire, McCarthy and only one of his men escaped alive. This was no orderly retreat. The cavalry and folunteers fragmented into small groups and fled up the steep slopes back toward the village of Mount Idaho, 10 miles away. Nez Perce warriors pursued, chasing down soldiers who became separated from larger groups. In the aftermath, warriors and family members gathered abandoned army weapons and ammunition to use in the coming struggle. Although they had achieved a one-sided victory, the Nez Perce realized that it would only harden U.S. Army resolve.

County: Idaho

Group Responsible for Placement: National Park Service