The Line Collapses
The Line Collapses sign on the White Bird Battlefield Trail.
Location: Idaho, United States

History sign about The Line Collapses is the fourth sign on the White Bird Battlefield Trail.
Marker Name: The Line Collapses

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
“It is a bad mix-up for the soldiers. They do not stand before that sweeping charge and rifle fire of the Indians. Their horses go wild, throwing the riders.” --- weyawaci ckan (John Miles) To the left and right along this ridge, Captain Perry established an orderly line of battle. Many of the soldiers dismounted and stood three yards apart, firing downhill. In contrast, the Nez Perce warriors used a more mobile, flexible fighting style, with small groups attacking both sides of the army line. The warriors also proved to be more accurate marksmen. As casualties mounted, the line began to break as some soldiers fled. Captain Perry’s well-ordered plan was turning into a disaster. Q: “How long after the first firing commenced did F Company give way?” A: “It did not seem more than five minutes . . . I suppose some of them were panic stricken.” --- Capt. J.G. Trimble, at Court of Inquiry, 1878

County: Idaho

Group Responsible for Placement: National Park Service