Truce or War
The Truce or War sign on the White Bird Battlefield Trail.
Location: Idaho, United States

History sign about Truce or War is the second sign on the White Bird Battlefield Trail.
Marker Name: Truce or War

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
“Five warriors, led by wet’itwe’tit hawalis . . . had been sent out . . . as a peace party to meet the soldiers. Of course they carried a white flag. Peace might be made without fighting.” --- himin maqsmaqs (Yellow Wolf) You are looking toward a ridge where the entire war might have been averted. Up this slope, a delegation of five Nez Perce carried a white flag toward the approaching cavalrymen. For unknown reasons, Ad Chapman, captain of the volunteers, fired two shots, and the Nez Perce, and the Nez Perce warriors returned fire. All chance of a negotiated truce ended at that moment. Warriors were positioned in ravines and on hills around this site to defend the village. Within the first minute, otstotpoo (Fire Body) fired a long shot and killed Trumpeter John Jones, making it difficult for the officers to communicate commands down the line.

County: Idaho

Group Responsible for Placement: National Park Service