The June 17, 1877 sign on the White Bird Battlefield Trail.
Location: Idaho, United States

History sign about June 17, 1877 is located at the start of the White Bird Battlefield Trail.
Marker Name: June 17, 1877

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
On the more distant of the ridges Lieutenant Theller halted and deployed his advance guard, at the same time sending word that the Indians were in sight. “I immediately formed my company ‘’left front into line’ at a trot, gave the order to drip carbine and draw pistol, intending to charge the Indians. I turned to my trumpeter to give the order when I found out that he had lost his trumpet . . . “ --- Capt. David Perry, U.S. Army Unlike the trained white soldier, who is guided by the bugle call, the Indian goes into battle on his own mind’s guidance . . . In this charge against the soldiers’ right flank, walaytic, sarpsis ilppilp, and tipyahlahnah kapskaps were to start in the charge, all of the three wearing full-length red blanket coats of same make and pattern. These coats were to show their contempt, their fun-making of the soldiers, to draw their rifle shots, of which they were not afraid. “Other warriors follow after them riding singly, and many hanging on the side of their horses, shielded thus from the soldiers’ sight . . .” --- weyawaci ckan (John Miles)

County: Idaho

Group Responsible for Placement: National Park Service