Bison @ the George Washington Monument - Philadelphia, PA
There is a large bison which adorns the bottom of this fantastic monument to George Washington.

To be 100% sure, this is a bison and NOT a buffalo. If you look at the pictures, you can see the short stubby horns, characteristic of the bison and not the long horns typical of a buffalo. With that said, this is a huge, bronze sculpture of a bison, leisurely laid out on a large, high pedestal, guarding as it were the stairway leading to the second tier of the Washington Monument in front of the southeastern entrance of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. The sculpture is located on a little piece of turf called Eakins Oval.

The animal is about 6 feet in length, slightly curled with a huge head and a mop of hair on top that makes this fellow look like the fifth Beatle. The animal's left rear hoof is slightly off the top of the pedestal, the pedestal being about 6 feet or so, staring at the first tier or ground and ending at the top of the second tier steps. The animal's front right hoof is dangling also, off of the pedestal. This beast is definitely lounging around taking it easy. I am surprised the artist did not include a margarita.

The bison is made of bronze. The sculptor was Rudolf Siemering (1835-1905) and the monument was founded by Gegossen Lauchhammer. The monument is 44 feet high. The base is granite and all the critters and George are bronze. The monument was dedicated May 15, 1897 and relocated 1928. This piece was erected by the State Society of the Cincinnati of Pennsylvania. It was originally installed at the Green Street entrance to Fairmount Park, but when the Benjamin Franklin Parkway was finished in 1928, the monument was moved to its current site at the end of the parkway in front of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Officially, this part of town is known as Eakins Oval (west end).

I saw groups of animals all native to the United States including alligators, pike fish, elk, moose (meese?), a bear, deer, eagles and of course this single bison. Most of the animals come in pairs. All of this are on stairs which lead up to the central shaft hoisting Washington in the air. Fountains are on the four corners. They were not on when I visited, due to the winter weather. The figures including the bison are allegorical representations of Washington's era in American history. The groups arranged around the lower level show Native American people as well as animals and plants of the period.

The monument is located at the very bottom of the Philadelphia Museum of Art and can be easily seen from the Benjamin Franklin Parkway. Placed on a piece of real estate called Eakins Oval, it is the centerpiece of the oval. There is a huge parking lot to the rear of this where you can stow your car while you wonder around the area and look at all the other fantastic sculptures and monuments. Parking is $12.

Although the traffic patterns have changed dramatically over the last century, this amazing monument is still a very popular roadside attraction for tourists and still for locals. The monument is located at the southwest entrance to the Art Museum.

The monument was donated to the City of Philadelphia by the State Society of the Cincinnati of Pennsylvania, a group of descendants of Revolutionary War officers. Restoration of this astoundingly complex and detailed monument was completed in June of 1997.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: unnamed, part of George Washington Memorial

Figure Type: Animal