Valley Forge National Historical Park - King of Prussia, Pennsylvania
Valley Forge was the site of the 1777-78 winter encampment of the Continental Army.

Right on State 83 to VALLEY FORGE STATE PARK, 0.9 m., a 1,500-acre memorial to the ragged Continentals who encamped here during the winter of 1777-8. The site is flanked by natural military advantages - river and high ground. Washington's army, which went into camp here on December 19, 1777, mustered 11,000 soldiers, one third of whom were rendered unfit by illness or lack of necessities. Of Valley Forge, Cyrus Townsend Brady wrote, 'No spot on earth, not the plains of Marathon, nor the passes of Sempach, nor the Place of the Bastille, nor the dykes of Holland, nor the moors of England, is so sacred in the history of the struggle for human liberty as Valley Forge.' --- Pennsylvania: A Guide to the Keystone State, 1940.

The greatest of changes that has occured over the past 70 years is the level of preservation. Today, the protection of the area has passed from state control to the National Park Service.

Book: Pennsylvania

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 408