Waitomo Caves Hotel. Waitomo. New Zealand.
The Waitomo Caves Hotel, secluded among tall trees on a hilltop above Waitomo Village, is one of the few remaining early 20th-century tourist accommodation spots.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The Waitomo Caves tourist attraction began in 1887, when surveyor Fred Mace and local chief Tane Hinerau discovered the glow-worm caves. The government quickly saw the tourism potential and took the land under the Scenic Preservation Act. A house was built in 1901 for Tane on the hotel site but was soon converted to tourist accommodation. This Building was completed in 1908 and was originally called the “Government Hostel at Waitomo”. The architecture is typically New Zealand Victorian.

The concrete Art Deco wing was added in 1928 and the hotel became the flagship of the Tourist Hotel Corporation.
n 1954 a liquor license was granted and the hostel became a Hotel. In 1955 the Hotel became a part of the government owned Hotel chain called the Tourist Hotel Corporation.

In 1990 the Government sold the hotel lease to Southern Pacific Hotel Corporation who then sold the lease to Tourism Holdings Limited in 1996. The hotel has since had numerous owners taking over the lease.

In its heyday, royalty, movie moguls and superstars stayed here. At that time it was a serious mission to reach remote tourist destinations like this. Part of the essential "Grand Waitomo Experience" was enduring several days of arduous travel, negotiating the rough gravel roads by horse and carriage.

The Queen and Prince Phillip stayed here during their 1953/54 state visit and waved to a crowd from their balcony.

Accommodation: Waitomo Caves Hotel in the Waitomo Village has 33 en suite rooms, four family en suite rooms, lounge and bar, two restaurants, two conference rooms and a tour desk.
Name of the Hotel: Waitomo Caves Hotel

Address:
Waitomo Caves Hotel RD7 Otorohanga, New Zealand Phone: +64-7-878-8204 situated in Waitomo Caves Village. Access road signposted before the Caves Entrance.

Number of Rooms: 33

Height in floors: 3