Mormon Batallion Passed Here
12R E 665269 N 3470763
The Mormon Battalion was activated on July 1846 to assist in the war with Mexico. They traveled from Council Bluffs, Iowa to San Diego, California. The Battalion was deactivated in July, 1847.
Location: Arizona, United States

The text of the marker says " Mormon Batallion passed here in 1846. Erected by LDS Scouts Douglas, Ariz. 1933". Troup 14 is engraved in the concrete at the base of the monument. This monument is East of the San Bernardino Ranch. There are images that show the initials of the scouts. There is a high presence of Border Patrol in the area as it is one of the border areas with a high crossing of drug and human smugglers.
Marker Name: Mormon Battalion Passed by here.

Type of history commemorated: Event