Hollow Hills Cabin - CA
11S E 551741 N 3942529
Located in the BLM Hollow Hills Wilderness Area, this cabin has been a recreational hideaway to many people since 1927.

To log your visit to this Waymark you must email the date under this photo

This cabin was built-by all available, historical evidence-in the 1920s; photographs exist of it dating back to 1932. It was left abandoned, became decrepit and was near death until found by two men who were led here by a love for the desert. They nurished it and rebuilt it over time and with great passion for it and the desert. They adopted this cabin and made it into the beautiful place you are now in.

Thsi cabin deserves a consideration that will allow it to stand as it is and for what it is; a testamant to those who lived here, loved here and just passed through here. It is a time marker that stands as diligently as the sun, the rain, the wind and the land that it shares this space with. It is a part of the earth; it is a part of us and it is now a part of you. The cabin has a spirit that is ever growing. It spirit touches each and every one of us just as our spirits touch it.

Use it, enjoy it, respect it.

Welcome

We leave this place open for ALL to enjoy. All we ask is that you leave the place as you found it, so others may enjoy it too.

Thank you

Bob & Ward