The Price of Victory
The Price of Victory sign on US Hwy 95 at the White Bird Overlook.
Location: Idaho, United States

History sign about The Price of Victory is located in the Nez Perce National Historical Park shelter at the White Bird Overlook. There are two other signs in the shelter.
Marker Name: The Price of Victory

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
The last soldier had barely escaped over this ridge when the Nez Perce began to break camp and prepare for a perilous journey. Although they had just achieved a one-sided victory, the Nez Perce knew that the army’s response would be massive. The small but intense battle here would trigger a war. Across the slopes below, warriors and their families gathered abandoned army guns and ammunition that would help them fight the battles and skirmishes ahead as they sought to reach safety. For these bands of Nez Perce, their victory meant they might never again see their ancestral homeland. After this small, unsuccessful police action, the U.S. Army escalated the conflict. The military was mobilized into a nationwide effort to suppress the New Perce.

County: Idaho

Group Responsible for Placement: National Park Service