Millenium signpost - Old Railway walk - Gt Linford, Buck's
30U E 653137 N 5771391
This is at the junction of the Grand Union Canal and the Old Railway Walk now part of the Network No 6 cycle route.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The posts all bear embossed discs showing a "Time Trail" symbol. These form a nationwide puzzle that can be cracked by collecting the symbols.
There are 1,000 cast-iron Millennium Mileposts, donated by The Royal Bank of Scotland, along the UK's National Cycle Network, a Millennium Commission project supported by £43.5m of National Lottery Funds. Each milepost has a Time Trail disc bearing symbols and hieroglyphics bolted into it.
By taking rubbings of these discs it is possible to gains clues to help decipher the code.
There are several layers to uncover to reach the solution and a special Ultimate Prize for those who can work it out.
For many, especially children and families, the fun will be in just getting out on the Network to find the mileposts and discs.

This one is the design by Welsh artist, Andrew Rowe, is based upon the nautical and industrial heritage of his native Swansea and can have up to four directional fingers.

Material: Metal

Inscription: