Cornwall Iron Furnace Route 322
You have missing signs and then you have his sign! I can't find it on the State's website!

Marker Text

Built in 1742 by Peter Grubb near an immensely rich ore deposit and acres of forest for making charcoal fuel. A self-sufficient community included the ironmaster's mansion and workers' houses. The furnace produced pig iron and cast goods and cannons for the Revolutionary War. Sold in 1798 to entrepreneur Robert Coleman; operated until 1883. It survives fully intact a few miles east at Cornwall.

Cornwall Furnace, a must see if you love to see old stone buildings, is really the 3rd furnace built at Cornwall. Peter Grubb, a mason, along with this brother, Samuel and a local blacksmith built the furnace you see today. It took from 1739 - 1742. The furnace produced 2,000 tons a year or 7.5 tons daily during a 9 month production schedule. The stack is 31' 8" with a 7 foot bosh. (Bosh is the sloping sides of a blast furnace extending from the belly to the hearth.) It was a cold blast furnace and used charcoal.
Marker Name: Cornwall Iron Furnace

County: Lebanon