Bridges Cemetery - The Colony, Texas
14S E 699266 N 3662909
A small very inactive cemetery in the middle of a modern housing development with about 120 internments.

Due to vandalism, the cemetery is protected by barbed wire and a locked gate. However, visitors may contact the Department of Parks and Recreation at 5151 North Colony Boulevard (Phone is 972-625-1106) to make arrangements for access.

A Texas Historical Marker inside the gate gives a brief history:

Bridges Settlement, named for the W. A. Bridges family and reportedly the oldest in Denton County, began in 1843 and was a center of activity of the Peters Colony. This cemetery, on land granted to Bridges in 1850, dates to 1855, although illegible stones may be slightly older. Site of the burials of the Bridges and other early immigrant families, stones here document graves of many children and Civil War soldiers. Deeded to the county by F. M. and Sallie Bridges in 1889, the cemetery contains over one hundred sandstone and granite markers.