First Presbyterian Church Time Capsule - Raleigh, NC
17S E 713287 N 3962042
A bicentennial time capsule is located at the historic First Presbyterian Church in downtown Raleigh, North Carolina, USA. The time capsule is located at the base of the church sign.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The church sign and time capsule are located along the sidewalk of Salisbury Street. There is a plaque on the ground that reads as follows:

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
BICENTENNIAL CAPSULE
BURIED JULY 4, 1976
TO BE OPENED JULY 4, 2076

There was a chunk of ice on the plaque that we were unable to dislodge so it's difficult to read the text. However, we found the following photo of the plaque on the internet (visit link) that clearly shows the text on the plaque: