Battle of 1702-HCC-Decatur Co
Ga 97N just south of Ga 311 intersection in Bainbridge

In this vicinity was fought the Flint Battle of 1702 between the English under Captain Antonio with Creek allies from Achito (near Columbus) and the Spaniards under Captain Francisco Romo Uriz with 800 Indians from Bacuqua (north of Tallahassee). In a battle at daybreak the English defeated the Spaniards, killing or capturing 600. This battle was a prelude to Queen Anne s War and first blow for control for the Mississippi valley by the English. It ended the advance of the Spaniards up the Chattahoochee and Flint valleys and France s ambition in Alabama.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and The City of Bainbridge, 1985.
Type of Marker: Highway