Big Shoe Repair/Shoe-shaped Building, Bakersfield, CA
This unique attraction is quite a shock to see as you drive down Chester Avenue in Bakersfield, CA

Try to remain calm when you see this shoe! Do not be alarmed, there is no giant close by!

This 20 foot tall, 30 foot long shoe has 50 foot long shoelaces made of black rope and was built by a shoe repairman in 1947, who lived in the house just behind this very large shoe. The man who built the building died in 1992, leaving the property to his wife, and stipulated in his will that if the shoe shaped building were ever sold, it must be used as a shoe-related business. The stipulation caused the building to sit unoccupied for several years, except for the piles of unclaimed shoes that could be seen through the windows. In 1997, the building sustained damage when a car collided with its instep, and subsequently repaired.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)