World War Two Memorial - Burlington, NJ
18T E 512217 N 4435978
Out front of Memorial Hall, dedicated as a war memorial in 1923 and now home of the local American Legion, can be found a two-part World War II memorial.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The war memorials are of granite, lowish to the ground, only a couple of feet, and flank the central walkway leading to the entrance of Memorial Hall. The memorials are like walls but curved to resemble wings. On the inside of each wing closest to the walkway are exact inscriptions which read: Dedicated to the Glory of Almighty God and to the Memory of Those From This Community Who Made the Supreme Sacrifice in World War II.. The outer part of each memorial lists the name of American Servicemen.

There is also a doughboy statue and memorial to the Great War and identical memorials to the Korean and Vietnam Wars. This is a very old town, dating back to the late 17th century. This immediate area has several NRHP sites and in of itself, is quite historic. Parking is plentiful and street-side, angled in, meter free. Don't walk alone here at night.

Property Permission: Private

Access instructions: Walk along the sidewalk and reach out and touch it you want.