Point Elliot Treaty (DAR)
10T E 552011 N 5310566
Point Elliot Treaty Marker, where Governor Isaac Stevens concluded and signed the Point Elliot Treaty.
Location: Washington, United States

The Point Elliot Treaty was signed on January 22, 1855. It transferred most of the territory around Puget Sound, to the summit of the Cascades, and from the 49th parallel down to Point Pully south of Seattle, from the local Indian tribes to the United States. The treaty was ratified by the United States Senate on March 8, 1859.

A photo copy version (or use link below) of the treaty is available for viewing on weekends at the Mukilteo Light House, they also have information on local history including more information on the Point Elliot Treaty. The coordinates for the Lighthouse are N47 56.924 W122 18.376.

The Daughters of the American Revolution placed the marker in 1930, which was later placed on the State and National Historic Registers. The marker is located in Mukilteo on the corner of Lincoln and 3rd, next to the Rosehill Center.

Background information
Mukilteo Lighthouse