Gold Pans and Whipsaws
The Gold Pans and Whipsaws history sign at Elmers Park in Grangeville.
Location: Idaho, United States

History sign about Gold Pans and Whipsaws at Elmers Park in Grangeville. This sign is in the Scenic Byway Kiosk. There are several other signs also.
Marker Name: Gold Pans and Whipsaws

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
During the decade following the discovery of gold in the California mill race in 1848, restless bands of prospectors, lured by the hope of sudden wealth, arrived in what is now north-central Idaho. In 1860, gold was discovered on Canal Gulch of Oro Fino Creek, a tributary of the Clearwater River. Soon after, prospectors traveling over the Nez Perce Trail discovered gold in Elk City. A small band of gold-seekers also struck it rich in the remote Florence basin. Between September 1861 and October 1874, gold shipments out of Florence added up to $13,000,000. Mining Methods Initially, most strikes were “placer” mines -- deposits of fine gold flakes in sandy or gravel areas of stream beds. The placer gold could be recovered with a gold pan and shovel. Later, more complicated mining methods employed water, channeled downhill under very high pressure and discharged through a nozzle. This method could remove thousands of yards of material per day. As the richer placer diggins were gradually worked out and the miners went on to more lucrative gold fields, the Chinese moved in to glean the “skim” diggings from mining claims. A Chinese Presence When gold was discovered in Idaho, a few Chinese filtered into mining camps and communities like Grangeville to run restaurants and laundries, and doctor the miners with their country cures. Others settled in the warm canyons along the Salmon River where they cultivated fruits and vegetables and raised hogs and chickens to sell to the miners. After completion of the Central Pacific Railroad, more Chinese flocked to Idaho when laws allowed them to buy exhausted mining claims. Historians estimate that in the 1870s, the Chinese accounted for 28% of Idaho’s population. The December 1904 edition of The Standard reported that Chinese miners shipped more than $5,000,000 in gold from Florence alone. Timber! The first major demand for timber occurred during the mining boom. Sluice boxes and rockers used to separate gold from gravel, were constructed with lumber whipsawed from nearby timber. Small sawmills supplied lumber to the new mining towns in the Elk CIty basin and to the growing communities on the Camas Prairie. Soon, the timber industry became part of the region’s economic landscape and timber was viewed as an inexhaustible resource. In the post-World War II 1940s, a huge demand nationally made timber production a booming industry. More and bigger mills required more timber. Over a half-billion board feet of timber was cut on National Forest System between 1944 and 1956, prompting the Forest Service to more closely regulate the timber sale program. With the arrival of the 21st Century, mining and timber production is declining, while recreation and tourism is playing a more important role in the economy of the area. The long-term challenge will be to balance new recreation and other resource demands while maintaining traditional activities and lifestyles. The Nez Perce National Forest Created by President Theodore Roosevelt in 1908, the “Nezperce National Forest” was the traditional home of the Nez Perce people. Nearly half of the Forest’s 2.2 million acres is classified as wilderness. From the dry, rugged canyons of the Salmon River to the moist cedar forests of the Selway drainage, the forest is managed to provide breathtaking scenery, wilderness, wildlife, fisheries, timber harvest, livestock grazing, mining, pristine water quality, and a wide array of recreation opportunities. So, whether you seek a wilderness hike or a scenic drive, a campsite away from all civilization or a spot in a bustling campground, the Nez Perce National Forest has something to offer you. There are many recreational and historical brochers at the Elmers Park Visitor Center and the Nez Perce National Forest Supervisor’s Office.

County: Idaho

City: Grangeville