O.M Edwards & I.O Edwards, Llanuwchllyn, Bala, Merionethshire, Wales
30U E 454510 N 5856849
Owen Morgan Edwards (26 December 1858 – 15 May 1920) was a Welsh historian, educationalist and writer. Sir Ifan ab Owen Edwards (July 25, 1895 – January 23, 1970), was a Welsh academic, writer and film-maker. This statue is of both of them.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Owen Edwards was born in Llanuwchllyn near Bala, the eldest son of Owen and Beti Edwards. He gives a vivid description of his early education in his autobiography Clych Adgof ("Bells of Remembrance") published in 1906. Llanuwchllyn was then and remains a strongly Welsh-speaking area, but the Welsh was not in use at the local school and usually found itself round Owen's neck. as a punishment for speaking Welsh. This was a common punishment in the Snowdonia area as Welsh was thought of as an inferior language, and English was thought to be the language of the richer man.

Sir Ifan ab Owen Edwards was born at Tremaran, Llanuwchllyn, Merionethshire, the son of Sir Owen Morgan Edwards, and was educated at Bala grammar school and University of Wales, Aberystwyth. After military service on the Western Front during World War I, he studied at Lincoln College, Oxford, taking a degree in history. He worked as a teacher and lecturer from 1920 to 1948, when he gave up the profession to concentrate on his work for the Urdd.

This statue commemorates both Father and son for both their achievements.