Guajome Ranch House - Vista, California
11S E 476372 N 3677189
The Rancho Guajome Adobe is one of nine San Diego County historic landmarks on the San Diego Founders' Trail.

The Rancho Guajome Hacienda depicts a unique example of Anglo-Hispanic architecture built on an original Mexican land grant. It has been designated as a National Historic Landmark for its contribution to our nation's history. The large, rambling twenty-room adobe ranch house, financed by profits from the cattle boom of the 1850's, was the party house of its heyday. Extravagant fiestas, lively rodeos, and constant visitors were ever the norm at the hacienda. Noted author Helen Hunt Jackson stayed at Guajome while she researched her famous novel Ramona.

Today, there are still plenty of visitors and parties. The Hacienda is open to the public on Saturdays and Sundays, with guided tours given three times a day. The facility is rented out for weddings, receptions, corporate gatherings, and all manner of other private events.