MacKinnon-Cann Inn
The MacKinnon-Cann Inn, an Italianate structure built in the late 1800's
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The MacKinnon-Cann House was originally a double house built circa 1888-89 in the Italianate style for Fannie and William MacKinnon. The building and its residential lot are included in the municipal heritage designation.

The MacKinnon-Cann House is valued as a fine example of Italianate architecture as applied to a double house. It is a large, wood framed, two storey structure with a low pitched hip roof and a crowning cupola. It has a symmetrical façade, a wide spindle-work trimmed front veranda and symmetrically placed cutaway bay windows. It is also valued for its transformation from an abandoned and derelict residence to the MacKinnon-Cann Inn, which saved it from demolition.
Address of site:
Willow Street Yarmouth Nova Scotia Canada