Hibernia County Park - Coatesville, PA
18T E 428246 N 4431494
This is a huge park with over 900 acres of trails, woodlands, meadows, open fields, play areas, pavilions, camping & picnic areas are strewn throughout.

Lots to and see at this county run park. There was a neat old, restored mansion (Hibernia Mansion) that you can visit from the 18th century. There is also small boating and fishing and lots and lots of trails. There are also three handicapped accessible playgrounds. Good stuff there.

I did some great geocaching there as well in the creek. Hibernia County Park is well-known for the West Branch of the Brandywine Creek, commonly called "The Brandywine," which flows for one mile through the park. I walked around in it and it was pretty neat. Lots of rocks and climby places too and steep embankments as well.

Also found this on their website:

The 90-acre Chambers Lake is stocked with warm water species, including Panfish, Channel Catfish, Chain Pickerel, and Smallmouth and Largemouth Bass. Chambers is one of only three Pennsylvania lakes that is a Panfish Enhancement Area, and one of a select number in the Big Bass Program. Fishing is permitted 24 hours a day. There is a public parking lot and boat ramp off Wagontown Road. After park hours, parking is permitted for fishing only. No sailboats are allowed; only non-motorized or electric powered boats are permitted on Chambers Lake. All watercraft must be registered with the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission. Boating for the purpose of fishing is also permitted after park hours.

Name: Hibernia County Park

Street Location: Lions Head and Park Roads Intersect