Walker, Harry, House - Tempe Arizona
12S E 412866 N 3698625
The 1903 Harry Walker House is significant as a rare local example of the Georgian Revival mode of the Neo-Colonial style
Location: Arizona, United States

Information from the Tempe Historic Preservation NRHP site:

Constructed in 1903, the Harry Walker House is significant as a rare surviving example of an early Tempe house type and for its contribution to the interpretation of the architectural evolution of Tempe. Its construction dates from the period between the recession of the late Victorian design influences and the overwhelming popularity of the Bungalow style. This residential design era often included influences from the Georgian Revival mode of the Neo-Colonial style. The Harry Walker House is an excellent local example of this house type built for a modest working class family.

Harry Walker was groundskeeper for the Tempe Normal School during the first decade of the twentieth century before becoming an engineer for the Santa Fe Railroad in Northern Arizona. The house was used primarily as a rental throughout the historic period and in 1954, Thomas S. Montgomery, local architect, opened his offices in the building. It has functioned as commercial property since that time and its original architectural integrity has remained intact and enhanced through continued use and maintenance.

The site now houses the House of Tricks Restaurant
118 E. 7th St.