Mammals - Boundary Creek Natural Resource Area - Moorestown, NJ
18T E 507995 N 4429043
Off the main, oval, walking track, this interpretive can be found. It is next to boardwalk #3, which extends out to the Rancocas Creek. Established in 2009, this park is a haven for nature lovers and for nature, too!
Location: New Jersey, United States

This beautiful interpretive will teach you all about the indigenous mammals which can be found in this nature reserve. The sign is so colorful with beautiful pictures of the local inhabitants and easy to understand narratives to go with each one. The interpretive is 815 feet from the parking area and main building. There is a circular-like, hard-packed, walking track which runs around the inner part of the park. The sign is the furthest point away so it does not matter if you go left or right, it is equidistant. You would take the trailhead located at 40° 0.578'N 74° 54.335'W and there decide to make a right or left.

A sample of this interpretive reads:

American Beaver (Castor canadenis) was once widely hunted for its waterproof fur, which was used in the fabrication of clothing and hats. Expeditions in search of beaver in the 19th century contributed to a wider exploration of the North American continent. American Beaver has largely recovered from over-hunting and makes its home in bodies of water. The dams and lodges the beavers create help to product them from predators and provide storage for a year-round supply of food.

The insignia of the Burlington County Board of Chosen Freeholders is featured prominently at the bottom of the interpretive.

These informative signs tell all about this 34 acre park which offers visitors fantastic opportunities for bird watching and wildlife viewing. Upland and lowland forests, fields, tidal wetlands, and the open water of the Rancocas Creek all overlap in this relatively small area to create a haven for all types of birds and other wildlife.

Visitors can experience fields, shrub/scrub, forest, marsh and river without having to trek far or manage rough terrain. The park has wide, level trails, observation platforms and blinds, good signage, rest rooms and safe parking. The observation platforms overlooking Rancocas Creek can provide interesting sightings in any season, from waterfowl in winter to jumping fish, basking turtles, and flycatchers hawking insects in warmer months. This park was designed specifically for birding and wildlife watching.