Historic Reickhoff Safe, Orange City, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

Tucked back in this small pocket park is an impressive old bank safe which was originally housed in William Rieckhoff’s loan office. The building stood in this location until it was torn down in the mid ‘90’s; all that remains is this safe which appears rather insignificant back in the corner.

Mr. Rieckhoff, a German immigrant, was one of the most prominent bankers in Orange City. This safe provided a secure place for the early settlers to deposit their cash until they found land to buy. Rieckhoff’s bank was a well established institution that the area’s people trusted.

The small park and safe now belong to the owners of the Woudstra Meat Market next door. Take a look around you and before claiming this as a find tell me what you see. What is the name of the store just to the north of the safe and what is written on the top of the arch to its left?
Terrain Rating:

Photo Required: yes